The Med-Legal Psych Professor blog
[…] Evidence-based practitioners rely on objective data to draw evaluative conclusions. In contrast, non-evidence-based practitioners rely on their “gut,” intuition, clinical judgment or subjective feelings.

Nowhere can the contrast be more clearly seen than in the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders-Fifth Edition, the DSM-5!

I have written extensively about the DSM-5 and how in California’s workers’ compensation system it does not conform to Labor Code section 3208.3, which wisely requires that psychological diagnoses be made using a diagnostic manual “generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.”

There is no doubt that the DSM-5 has been widely rejected nationally and internationally. If you want documentation about the reasons, I suggest you read the newsletters I published between June, 2013 and February, 2014, available at my website, www.DrLeckartWETC.com.