Monday, October 4, 2021
[…] Evidence-based psychological and psychiatric practitioners rely on objective evidence in drawing evaluative conclusions. In contrast, non-evidence-based practitioners rely on their “gut,” intuition, clinical judgment or subjective feelings about what is occurring. 

    Nowhere can the contrast be more clearly seen than in the American Psychiatric Association’s Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders-Fifth Edition, the DSM-5! 

    I have written extensively about the DSM-5 and how in the workers’ compensation arena in California it does not conform to Labor Code section 3208.3 which wisely requires that psychological diagnoses be made using a diagnostic manual “generally approved and accepted nationally by practitioners in the field of psychiatric medicine.” 

    Fortunately, the DSM-5 has not been widely accepted either nationally or internationally. If you want documentation about the reasons I can suggest you read a series of newsletters I published in the latter part of 2013 and in the beginning of 2014 at my website, drleckartwetc.com.